🔮 AstroUnion
♒️

Aquarius compatibility with every sign

Aquarius is fixed air and needs freedom, conversation and respect for who it is. It flows with Gemini and Libra, who share its taste for ideas and social life, and gets on very well with Aries and Sagittarius, fire signs that feed its adventurous side without trying to tie it down. The usual clashes come with Taurus and Scorpio, fixed signs that seek more security or more emotional intensity than Aquarius offers at first. With Leo, its opposite, the attraction is magnetic: one puts the heart at the centre, the other puts the group there.

Calculate our real compatibility →

💘 Top three matches

1. ♊️ Aquarius + Gemini91% 💞Aquarius and Gemini are one of the most compatible couples in the zodiac: 91% in love. They fit almost effortlessly.2. ♎️ Aquarius + Libra91% 💞Aquarius and Libra are one of the most compatible couples in the zodiac: 91% in love. They fit almost effortlessly.3. ♈️ Aquarius + Aries81% 🔥Aquarius and Aries have very good compatibility: 81% in love. Real chemistry and a solid base.

⚡️ Aquarius's hardest match

♉️ Aquarius + Taurus · 48% ⚡️

Aquarius and Taurus are a friction couple: 48% in love. Lots of attraction, lots of grinding.

📊 Aquarius in love: the 12 signs from most to least compatible

Scores based on element, aspect between signs and modality. Tap any pair for the full analysis.

  1. 1.♊️ Aquarius + Gemini91% 💞
  2. 2.♎️ Aquarius + Libra91% 💞
  3. 3.♒️ Aquarius + Aquarius84% 🔥
  4. 4.♈️ Aquarius + Aries81% 🔥
  5. 5.♐️ Aquarius + Sagittarius81% 🔥
  6. 6.♌️ Aquarius + Leo75% 🔥
  7. 7.♓️ Aquarius + Pisces62% 💫
  8. 8.♋️ Aquarius + Cancer60% 💫
  9. 9.♏️ Aquarius + Scorpio56% ⚡️
  10. 10.♑️ Aquarius + Capricorn53% ⚡️
  11. 11.♍️ Aquarius + Virgo51% ⚡️
  12. 12.♉️ Aquarius + Taurus48% ⚡️

Aquarius in friendship: best allies

Aquarius in the workplace: best allies

Aquarius in the family: best allies

🔥🌍💨💧 The element rule

Aquarius is a air sign. As a rule it gets along with signs of its own element and the complementary one (Aries, Gemini, Leo, Libra and Sagittarius) and finds it harder with Taurus, Cancer, Virgo, Scorpio, Capricorn and Pisces. That is the base of the score, not the whole story: each person's Moon, Venus and Mars can turn it around.

This is only the Sun ☀️

Real compatibility is calculated from both complete birth charts: Moon, Venus, Mars, Rising… Enter your details, then the other person's, and get a real %.

Calculate our real compatibility →

Frequently asked questions

Which sign is Aquarius most compatible with?

The highest scoring matches for Aquarius are Gemini (91%), Libra (91%) and Aries (81%).

What is the worst match for Aquarius?

The hardest combination for Aquarius is with Taurus (48%). Not impossible, but it takes more patience and explicit agreements.

Are two Aquarius compatible?

Two Aquarius together score 84%: serious chemistry. the universe approves 🔥.

✨ More about Aquarius