Cancer compatibility with every sign
Cancer is cardinal water: it feels deeply, protects its people and needs a bond where it can let its guard down. It flows best with the other water signs, Scorpio and Pisces, who understand its emotions without needing them explained, and with the earth signs, Taurus and Virgo, who offer the stability and practical care it values so much. Capricorn, its opposite, is a strong pull that forces a balance between home and ambition. Fire and air bring more friction: Aries or Sagittarius move too fast for its sensitivity, and Gemini or Aquarius can come across as distant.
Calculate our real compatibility →💘 Top three matches
1. ♏️ Cancer + Scorpio91% 💞Cancer and Scorpio are one of the most compatible couples in the zodiac: 91% in love. They fit almost effortlessly.2. ♓️ Cancer + Pisces91% 💞Cancer and Pisces are one of the most compatible couples in the zodiac: 91% in love. They fit almost effortlessly.3. ♉️ Cancer + Taurus81% 🔥Cancer and Taurus have very good compatibility: 81% in love. Real chemistry and a solid base.⚡️ Cancer's hardest match
♈️ Cancer + Aries · 48% ⚡️Cancer and Aries are a friction couple: 48% in love. Lots of attraction, lots of grinding.
📊 Cancer in love: the 12 signs from most to least compatible
Scores based on element, aspect between signs and modality. Tap any pair for the full analysis.
- 1.♏️ Cancer + Scorpio91% 💞
- 2.♓️ Cancer + Pisces91% 💞
- 3.♋️ Cancer + Cancer84% 🔥
- 4.♉️ Cancer + Taurus81% 🔥
- 5.♍️ Cancer + Virgo81% 🔥
- 6.♑️ Cancer + Capricorn75% 🔥
- 7.♊️ Cancer + Gemini62% 💫
- 8.♒️ Cancer + Aquarius60% 💫
- 9.♎️ Cancer + Libra56% ⚡️
- 10.♌️ Cancer + Leo53% ⚡️
- 11.♐️ Cancer + Sagittarius51% ⚡️
- 12.♈️ Cancer + Aries48% ⚡️
Cancer in friendship: best allies
Cancer in the workplace: best allies
Cancer in the family: best allies
🔥🌍💨💧 The element rule
Cancer is a water sign. As a rule it gets along with signs of its own element and the complementary one (Taurus, Virgo, Scorpio, Capricorn and Pisces) and finds it harder with Aries, Gemini, Leo, Libra, Sagittarius and Aquarius. That is the base of the score, not the whole story: each person's Moon, Venus and Mars can turn it around.
This is only the Sun ☀️
Real compatibility is calculated from both complete birth charts: Moon, Venus, Mars, Rising… Enter your details, then the other person's, and get a real %.
Calculate our real compatibility →Frequently asked questions
Which sign is Cancer most compatible with?
The highest scoring matches for Cancer are Scorpio (91%), Pisces (91%) and Taurus (81%).
What is the worst match for Cancer?
The hardest combination for Cancer is with Aries (48%). Not impossible, but it takes more patience and explicit agreements.
Are two Cancer compatible?
Two Cancer together score 84%: serious chemistry. the universe approves 🔥.