Capricorn compatibility with every sign
Capricorn is cardinal earth and looks for solidity, commitment and a shared project. It understands Taurus and Virgo very well, since they share its practical sense and its way of loving through actions. With the water signs, Scorpio and Pisces, the match is often fertile: they bring emotional depth and Capricorn brings structure and calm. The typical tensions arise with Aries and Libra, fellow cardinal signs, because all three want to set the course their own way. With Cancer, its opposite, home and ambition complement each other clearly, as long as both say what they need.
Calculate our real compatibility →💘 Top three matches
1. ♉️ Capricorn + Taurus91% 💞Capricorn and Taurus are one of the most compatible couples in the zodiac: 91% in love. They fit almost effortlessly.2. ♍️ Capricorn + Virgo91% 💞Capricorn and Virgo are one of the most compatible couples in the zodiac: 91% in love. They fit almost effortlessly.3. ♏️ Capricorn + Scorpio81% 🔥Capricorn and Scorpio have very good compatibility: 81% in love. Real chemistry and a solid base.⚡️ Capricorn's hardest match
♎️ Capricorn + Libra · 48% ⚡️Capricorn and Libra are a friction couple: 48% in love. Lots of attraction, lots of grinding.
📊 Capricorn in love: the 12 signs from most to least compatible
Scores based on element, aspect between signs and modality. Tap any pair for the full analysis.
- 1.♉️ Capricorn + Taurus91% 💞
- 2.♍️ Capricorn + Virgo91% 💞
- 3.♑️ Capricorn + Capricorn84% 🔥
- 4.♏️ Capricorn + Scorpio81% 🔥
- 5.♓️ Capricorn + Pisces81% 🔥
- 6.♋️ Capricorn + Cancer75% 🔥
- 7.♐️ Capricorn + Sagittarius62% 💫
- 8.♌️ Capricorn + Leo60% 💫
- 9.♈️ Capricorn + Aries56% ⚡️
- 10.♒️ Capricorn + Aquarius53% ⚡️
- 11.♊️ Capricorn + Gemini51% ⚡️
- 12.♎️ Capricorn + Libra48% ⚡️
Capricorn in friendship: best allies
Capricorn in the workplace: best allies
Capricorn in the family: best allies
🔥🌍💨💧 The element rule
Capricorn is a earth sign. As a rule it gets along with signs of its own element and the complementary one (Taurus, Cancer, Virgo, Scorpio and Pisces) and finds it harder with Aries, Gemini, Leo, Libra, Sagittarius and Aquarius. That is the base of the score, not the whole story: each person's Moon, Venus and Mars can turn it around.
This is only the Sun ☀️
Real compatibility is calculated from both complete birth charts: Moon, Venus, Mars, Rising… Enter your details, then the other person's, and get a real %.
Calculate our real compatibility →Frequently asked questions
Which sign is Capricorn most compatible with?
The highest scoring matches for Capricorn are Taurus (91%), Virgo (91%) and Scorpio (81%).
What is the worst match for Capricorn?
The hardest combination for Capricorn is with Libra (48%). Not impossible, but it takes more patience and explicit agreements.
Are two Capricorn compatible?
Two Capricorn together score 84%: serious chemistry. the universe approves 🔥.