Sagittarius compatibility with every sign
Sagittarius is mutable fire and needs enthusiasm, open horizons and freedom. It fits very well with Aries and Leo, who share its energy and appetite for living large, and with the air signs, Libra and Aquarius, who offer conversation, ideas and space without asking for explanations. Difficulties tend to appear with Virgo and Pisces: with Virgo through the clash between detail and improvisation, with Pisces through the gap between Sagittarian bluntness and Piscean sensitivity. With Gemini, its opposite, the intellectual chemistry is instant, although sometimes neither keeps their feet on the ground.
Calculate our real compatibility →💘 Top three matches
1. ♈️ Sagittarius + Aries91% 💞Sagittarius and Aries are one of the most compatible couples in the zodiac: 91% in love. They fit almost effortlessly.2. ♌️ Sagittarius + Leo91% 💞Sagittarius and Leo are one of the most compatible couples in the zodiac: 91% in love. They fit almost effortlessly.3. ♎️ Sagittarius + Libra81% 🔥Sagittarius and Libra have very good compatibility: 81% in love. Real chemistry and a solid base.⚡️ Sagittarius's hardest match
♓️ Sagittarius + Pisces · 48% ⚡️Sagittarius and Pisces are a friction couple: 48% in love. Lots of attraction, lots of grinding.
📊 Sagittarius in love: the 12 signs from most to least compatible
Scores based on element, aspect between signs and modality. Tap any pair for the full analysis.
- 1.♈️ Sagittarius + Aries91% 💞
- 2.♌️ Sagittarius + Leo91% 💞
- 3.♐️ Sagittarius + Sagittarius84% 🔥
- 4.♎️ Sagittarius + Libra81% 🔥
- 5.♒️ Sagittarius + Aquarius81% 🔥
- 6.♊️ Sagittarius + Gemini75% 🔥
- 7.♑️ Sagittarius + Capricorn62% 💫
- 8.♉️ Sagittarius + Taurus60% 💫
- 9.♍️ Sagittarius + Virgo56% ⚡️
- 10.♏️ Sagittarius + Scorpio53% ⚡️
- 11.♋️ Sagittarius + Cancer51% ⚡️
- 12.♓️ Sagittarius + Pisces48% ⚡️
Sagittarius in friendship: best allies
Sagittarius in the workplace: best allies
Sagittarius in the family: best allies
🔥🌍💨💧 The element rule
Sagittarius is a fire sign. As a rule it gets along with signs of its own element and the complementary one (Aries, Gemini, Leo, Libra and Aquarius) and finds it harder with Taurus, Cancer, Virgo, Scorpio, Capricorn and Pisces. That is the base of the score, not the whole story: each person's Moon, Venus and Mars can turn it around.
This is only the Sun ☀️
Real compatibility is calculated from both complete birth charts: Moon, Venus, Mars, Rising… Enter your details, then the other person's, and get a real %.
Calculate our real compatibility →Frequently asked questions
Which sign is Sagittarius most compatible with?
The highest scoring matches for Sagittarius are Aries (91%), Leo (91%) and Libra (81%).
What is the worst match for Sagittarius?
The hardest combination for Sagittarius is with Pisces (48%). Not impossible, but it takes more patience and explicit agreements.
Are two Sagittarius compatible?
Two Sagittarius together score 84%: serious chemistry. the universe approves 🔥.